Friday, 29 July 2011

XVG-666D Gundam Deathsycthe Hell Ver. SX2 (Apollyon,The Adversary)

I just finish this model and i got to say it came out rather nicely.It took me about 3 months to finish and i got to say i'm really surprised that the modding didn't turn out as bad as i thought it would.My last 2 attempts at using epoxy putty was a nightmare,so i wasn't very optimistic about this time.

Ok,lets get on to the model itself.But first,i would like to give a big shout out to the guys at gundam eclipse and gundam australian forum for giving me support and advices along the way.Thank you guys!

My idea came from a deathscythe hell MG conversion,the modeler used MG wing zero custom as base and convert the body into deathscythe hell and scratch build the wings.The wings was what inspired me to do a devil theme deathscythe hell.The very first thing i did was design a wing similar to his,because if i can't do this then it would be meaningless to continue.I did make the wing to my liking but it was not even close to his.

And to make my deathscythe hell different from his,i came up with some other mod ideas,like adding a tail and redesigning the scythe.The scythe turns out great,but due to time constraint i rushed to make the tail and although the design looks ok,it lack details.And when i was fixing the tail to the body,i realized that it still need more work for it to go well with the kit itself,so i decided to take it down.If you want to see how it looks like you can check out the wip on my blog.

I was rather disappointed at how i messed up the color scheme.The 2 tones of purple was a mistake,they looked ok when it was still glossy but when i sprayed flat coat over them,the tone of the 2 purple became almost identical.I probably will try to repaint it in the future with a different color scheme.Suggestions are welcome because i'm super bad with colors.Haha.And maybe i will even have time to add the details that i wanted to add or maybe some new mod ideas that i can put into this.

Here are some close up.

For the diorama,I made a chain scythe to go with the beam scythe.Then i used the MG aile strike gundam's launch pad and added details.For the base,i used pla plated and cut them into sections and make them look like cracks by making them uneven.And then i added debris using the method i learnt from DC23's blog.I also tried to use fluorescent paint for the slashed marks,and this was from darkyojimbo.There are just too many people/blogs that i have learnt from,so i just want to give a big thank you to all those who are sharing their experience and techniques:)

During the course of these 3 months,i have learnt a lot.The most important lesson was that your idea won't become real,if there is no hard work put in.There are mods that may seem impossible to be done at first,but one step at a time,it will be done.

If you guys want to see my 3 month work progress,feel free to go check out the WIP.

Lastly,I want to thank you guys for viewing my work.Cheers:)

Thursday, 21 July 2011

Rain rain go awayyyyyyyyy............

AHHHHH!!!!!Why does it have to rain today...Now i can't do any clear coats.I am worried because there are still a lot of parts that need to be gloss coated then flat. Time!Time!Time!
Anyway,i dunno what to post since i havent assembled most of the parts.So maybe the painted wing and the launch pad will do,sadly no decal and weathering yet...Hope you guys like it.

Saturday, 16 July 2011

MG Gundam Deathscythe Hell "The Devil" WIP part 10(Final update!!!)

Ok guys,this is going to be a short update,I need to go back to work asap as there are still many things to be finished in just less than 2 weeks.
I finished applying the debris and here is the picture of the whole diorama.I will just briefly talk about the method i used to apply the debris.For more information,you can go check out dc23's tutorial here [url][/url].

Apply polyester putty to places you want to add the debris and add small pieces of tubes and pla plates onto it randomly,gently press them down.Then sprinkle some sand onto it and press them down gently again.Wait for the putty to dry and remove the excess sand and tubes.DC23 uses epoxy pioneer which i do not have,so I went with polyester putty which dries kinda fast,so if you are using this add less hardener and add some thinner to the mixture.

The last step is to torch them lightly with flame.When i was using the candle,i thought of using the melted wax as molten steel on the diorama.Haha.

When i was making molten steel dripping down the pipe,the drip was too big so i used my finger nail to kinda sculpt it.I think this method can work,I just need to figure out how to control the size of the drip next time.

And here is the primed version of the diorama,and the molten effect looks ok.I did also redesign the scythe used in the diorama because it really look too plain.I just added some epoxy putty and sanded something similar to the other scythe.Hope you guys like it.

I have not posted photos of the wing in a long time because i need to focus on other mods,but since i'm almost finish with them,i have finally start adding details to the wing.I will start to painting the vents today and the wing should be fully painted in the next few days.

I'm sorry that the panel lines are hard to see,i should have taken a photo before i prime:(

So this will be my final update since its almost done,I may just post some spoiler photos,when i have the time.

There is one more thing that i need to talk about and that is the name,it sounds kinda boring so i went to think of some other name and i hope you guys can give me your thoughts on them.
1.The Devil
2..Devil,The Lawless One
3.The Lawless One
4.The Death-bringer

And lastly,I want to thank all of you guys for all the support you have given until now.If it wasn't for you guys,i may have stop this project long ago and this is the truth.Cheers!!!

Guys,go check out the finished model here!I hope you guys like it:)

Sunday, 10 July 2011

MG Gundam Deathscythe Hell "The Devil" WIP part 9 (Updated)

This week was terrible...So many things went wrong and I was so frustrated by the amount of work to finish with so little time...According to my plan I need to finish painting everything next week,and that include the diorama,tail and wing.The wing is almost done,it just need some panel lines,but my main concern is the tail which still have a long way until its satisfactory.

There is not much to show this week,just some pictures on the diorama and the tip of the tail which is still work in progress...Sign...
Lets talk how my diorama came into place.As you can see the cracks on the base was done with pla plates but this wasn't my original idea.My idea was to lay cement on the base and when its dry,I can create cracks by knocking it lightly.The problem was the cement did not stick to the base and all just fell off,the reason could be that I added too much water or something else is needed for it to stick.Ya,big fail...Kinda dumb too...

Next,on to the launch pad.I went to cut them into smaller pieces and remove most of the pipes.And i'm quite pleased with the results.Do you guys think I need more damages on them?

There is also the chain scythe that I created from NG deathscythe(s).If i had more time I could have detail them more and make them look cooler.

Tomorrow,I will use dc23's method of adding debris on diorama on this.I will post some photos of that once i'm done and the diorama will be done.Hope you guys like it:)

I guess this will be my first and last competition entry,the time constraint is really stressing me out too much...Now I know why some modelers stay away from competitions...2 more weeks to go!!!

So I have added the debris and going to prime the base now.

Saturday, 2 July 2011

MG Gundam Deathscythe Hell "The Devil" WIP part 8

Hello guys,welcome to another update.The progress for this week is kind of slow,but i think my interest for this is back,which is great.And this is all thanks to you guys who have been so supportive,thanks guys!

Ok,lets start with the scythe that was near to completion last week.I have added some details to the mod part using pla plate and panel lines,and it looks great.It was kinda bland last time and feels like there was certain things missing.

The tail gave me such a hard time because of the connectors.I had to make the segments longer so that they won't block each other.This was a problem that I knew from the start,but it is still a pain to solve it.When i drilled the back of segments,the epoxy would crack and I have to use polyester putty to fill them up and sand back to its shape.And one more thing,I still haven't thought of a nice design for the tip of the tail.Any ideas?
 After some cleaning...


I guess it turned out not too bad...

By the way,I took out all the pipes from the pieces of launch pad because it looks weird with so many pipes.And I will have to rethink the shapes of each pieces,I think its too squarish now.What do you all use to saw large pieces like this?Those router saw is too small and hand saw is hard to use and it may break the thin plastic.

So look forward to the diorama next week,cheers guys:)